The Best Companies & Professionals in Phoenix: 2013

Professionals

When you’re looking for a lawyer, photographer, advertising firm or drycleaning company in the Valley of the Sun, it can be difficult to know where to begin! Here, we share our top picks for companies and professionals who will make checking off your to do list easier than ever.

These are the winners of Best Of Our Valley 2013 in the Companies and Professionals category – the best of the best in Arizona. The winner each category this year will be featured in Arizona Foothills Magazine’s March 2013 issue, a tell-all guide to the coolest people and places in the Valley of the Sun, as chosen by its residents. The winner with the most total votes will be featured on the cover of Arizona Foothills Magazine’ s Best Of issue (but we aren’t telling who won the cover just yet!). All those who won this year can download their 2013 Winners logos here.

To nominate a business, person or item for the 2014 contest, e-mail bestof@azfoothills.com by September 1, 2013. 

Best Advertising Firm

WINNER: Zion & Zion

Anderson Advertising
Moses Anshell
Knoodle
ReThinc Advertising
Off Madison Avenue
The Lavidge Company
James Agency
Martz Agency
FE Agency
Riester Advertising
Owens Harkey & Associates
EB Lane
Margo Media Public Relations
The Media Push
McMurry
Cramer-Krasselt
Media Buying Services
R&R Partners
Santy Integrated
Splinter Creative
Communication Links
Jones Media

Best Bankruptcy Law Firm

WINNER: Platt & Westby PC

Lewis & Roca LLP
Wilson-Goodman & Fong PL LC
Jaburg & Wilk PC
Fennemore Craig PC
Snell & Wilmer LLP
Engelman Berger PC
Jennings, Haug & Cunningham LLP
Quarles & Brady LLP
Tiffany & Bosco PA
Gust Rosenfeld PLC
Macey & Aleman
Bryan Cave LLP
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
Schian Walker PLC

Best Catering

WINNER: Copper Square Kitchen

Creations in Cuisine
M Catering by Michael’s
Benedict’s Catering
Fabulous Food
AJ’s Fine Foods Catering
Santa Barbara Catering Company
The Herb Box Catering Company
Creative Hands Cuisine
Christopher’s by Christopher Gross
Personal Touch Catering
Brown Brother’s Catering

Best Commercial Litigation Lawyer

WINNER: Laura Kennedy, Cohen, Kennedy, Dowd & Quigley

Nicole Stanton, Quarles & Brady
Thomas Nolasco, Engelman Berger
Colin Campbell, Osborn Maledon
Paul Eckstein, Perkins Coie
Howard Ross Cabot, Perkins Coie LLP

Best Criminal Defense Lawyer

WINNER: Woodrow Thompson, Thompson & Voldquardsen

Mel McDonald – Jones, Skelton & Hochuli
Booker T. Evans, Greenberg Traurig
Tracy Westerhausen, Debus, Kazan & Westerhausen
Scott Bennett, Coppersmith Schermer & Brockelman PLC

Best Data Center

WINNER: Phoenix Nap

Level 3 Communications
IO
Digital Realty Trust

Best Employment Lawyer

WINNER: Michelle Matheson, Matheson & Matheson

Patricia Kirtley, Kirtley Wells Law Office
Dawn Valdivia, Quarles & Brady
Stephanie Quincy, Steptoe & Johnson
Carrie Francis, Stinson, Morrison & Hecker
Steve Montoya, Montoya Jimenez

Best Estate Planning and Trust Administration Law

WINNER: The Frutkin Law Firm, PLC

Wilson-Goodman & Fong PL LC
Rowley Chapman Barney & Buntrock, LTD
Robert H. Allen Law Office
Joseph M Udall, PLC
Braun Siler Kruzel PC
Gunderson Denton & Proffitt PC
Hymson Goldstein & Pantiliat, PC
Donaldson Stuart PC: Blackwell Kristy B
Gust Rosenfeld PLC
Santerre & Vande Krol, Ltd.
Dale R. Thorson Law Office

Best Event Design and Decorations

WINNER: Creative Occasions

Simply Elegant Decor
Angelic Grove
PRO EM Professtional Event Management
Encore Occasions

Best Florist

WINNER: Botanical Elegance

AJ’s Floral Boutique
Cactus Flower Florists
White House Design Studio
Avant Garden Flowers & Events
Camelback Flowershop
Enchanted Florist
Fresh Cut Romance
Floral Fantasy
Watson Flower Shops
Dei-Zinz

Best Graphic Design

Winner: Zion & Zion

Steve LeVine Entertainment & Public Relations
Avenue 25 Web & Design
FE Agency
Davidson & Belluso
Moses-Anshell
David Imes
Bluemedia
Brad Shroyer
Laura Moser Graphic Design
Veteran Design
Twist Agency
Santy Integrated
Scott Sanders Design

Best Intellectual Property Law Firm

WINNER: Jaburg & Wilk PC

Lewis & Roca LLP
Snell & Wilmer LLP
Fennemore Craig PC
Quarles & Brady LLP
Gust Rosenfeld PLC
Osborn Maledon PA
Bryan Cave LLP
Tiffany & Bosco PA
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

Best Investment Firm

WINNER: Miller Capital Markets, LLC

Edward Jones
Merrill Lynch
Foothills Asset Management Ltd.
Wells Fargo
Morgan Stanley
UBS
Harris Bank
Phoenix Capital Management LLC

Best Job Search Site

WINNER: Jobing.com

Craigslist
Indeed.com
CareerBuilder.com
Monster.com

Best Laundry, Dry-Cleaning or Alterations

WINNER: Fifth Avenue Alterations

Prestige Cleaners
Green Dry Cleaners
European Alterations
Arlu’s Cleaners
Organic Dry Cleaners
Thomas Cleaners and Tailors
Door to Door Dry Cleaning
The Fit Alterations & Custom Design
Valentina’s Bridal & Tailors
Danese Creations
Zizzo Tailor Design Boutique

Best Local Non-Profit

WINNER: TGen (Translational Genomics Research Institute)

Ronan Thompson Foundation
The Purple Society
Fresh Start Women’s Resource Center
PetSmart Charities
PACC911 (Phoenix Animal Care Coalition)
Scully Learning Center Foundation

Best Modeling Agency

WINNER: JANI Modeling

Empire Talent & Modeling Agency
Arizona Model Management
FORD Robert Black
The Agency AZ
The Leighton Agency
The Young Agency

Best National Valley-Based Company

WINNER: GoDaddy

Taser International
Revolution Tea
Philosophy
Petsmart
US Airways
U-Haul
Cold Stone Creamery
Fender Musical Instruments
Dial Corporation
Medicis
Swift Transportation

Best Photographer – Commercial

WINNER: Chadwick Fowler, Chadwick Fowler Photographics

Michael Levack, Levack Photography
Dan Raustadt, Bigger Picture Images
Darrylee Cohen, Haute Photography
Gary Steiner, Soft Shadows Art Photography
Pixyst Premium Imaging LLC
Cathy Bruegger, Cathy Bruegger Photography
Christopher Stark, Bauhaus Photography
Deborah Michael, Deborah Michael Style
Ron Nachtwey, Composition Photography by Ron Nachtwey
Jose De Orta, De Orta Photography
Larry Stone, 12 North Photography
Phyllis Lane, Phyllis Lane Photography
Mike Benedetto, Moments Frozen Photography
David Stone, David Stone Photography
Johnny Williams, Photo Kings Photography

Best Photographer – Events

WINNER: Kevin Lane, KSL Photography

Mark Zemnick, Zemnick Photographer
Michael Levack, Levack Photography
Mike Benedetto, Moments Frozen Photography
Terry Shelton, Terry Shelton Photography
Mandy Reed, Mi Amore Photography
Stella Crowl, Style Images Studios
Dan Raustadt, Bigger Picture Images
Heather Link, Chickypoo Photography
Debby Wolvos Photography
Stephen Yap, Stephen Yap Photography
Jose De Orta, De Orta Photography
Gary Steiner, Soft Shadows Art Photography
Darrylee Cohen, Perfect Party Pictures
Chadwick Fowler, Chadwick Fowler Photographics
Erica Velasco, Erica Velasco Photographers
Cathy Bruegger, Cathy Bruegger Photography
Larry Stone, 12 North Photography
James Larcher, James larcher Photography
Christopher Cashak, Christopher Cashak Photography
Ron Nachtwey, Composition Photography by Ron Nachtwey
Christopher Stark, Bauhaus Photography
David Stone, David Stone Photography
Jay Hague, Elite Photo Phx

Best Photographer – Family & Portraits

WINNER: Michael Levack, Levack Photography

Heather Link, Chickypoo Photography
Bridgette Marie, Bridgette Marie Photography
Andrew Faulds, Cilento Photography
Dan Raustadt, Bigger Picture Images
Kimberly Jarman, Kimberly Jarman Photography
Gary Steiner, Soft Shadows Art Photography
Mark Skalny, Mark Skalny Photography
Chadwick Fowler, Chadwick Fowler Photographics
Stella Crowl, Style Images Studios
David Stone, David Stone Photography
Larry Stone, 12 North Photography
Jose De Orta, De Orta Photography
Ron Nachtwey, Composition Photography by Ron Nachtwey
Mike Benedetto, Moments Frozen Photography
Cathy Bruegger, Cathy Bruegger Photography
Erica Velasco, Erica Velasco Photographers
Christopher Stark, Bauhaus Photography
Deborah Michael, Arizona Portrait Photographer

Best Photographer – Fashion & Beauty

WINNER: Christos Sewell, Christos Sewell Photography

Larry Stone, 12 North Photography
Michael Levack, Levack Photography
Michael Franco, Michael Franco Photography
Jose Corella, Jose Corella Photography
Dan Raustadt, Bigger Picture Images
Stella Crowl, Style Images Studios
Gary Steiner, Soft Shadows Art Photography
Chadwick Fowler, Chadwick Fowler Photographics
Brad Reed, Brad Reed Photography
Darrylee Cohen, Haute Photography
Erica Velasco, Erica Velasco Photography
Christopher Stark, Bauhaus Photography
Benizo, Benizo Artistic Expressions
David Stone, David Stone Photography
Mike Benedetto, Moments Frozen Photography
Ron Nachtwey, Composition Photography by Ron Nachtwey
Heather Link, Chickypoo Photography
Jose De Orta, De Orta Photography
Larry Stone, 12 North Photography

Best Photography – Real Estate & Interiors

WINNER: Dan Raustadt, Bigger Picture Images

Mark Skalny, Mark Skalny Photography
Mark Boisclair, Mark Boisclair Photography
Chadwick Fowler, Chadwick Fowler Photographics
Christopher Stark, Bauhaus Photography
Mike Benedetto, Moments Frozen Photography
Paul Schlismann, Paul Schlismann Photography
Baxter Imaging
Ron Nachtwey, Composition Photography by Ron Nachtwey
David Stone, David Stone Photography
Deborah Michael, Deborah Michael Style
CDP Commercial, CDP Commercial, LLC
Bridgette Marie Photography

Best Private Banking

WINNER: National Bank of Arizona

BMO Harris Bank
Northern Trust
MidFirst Bank
US Trust
Meridian Bank

Best Public Relations or Marketing Firm

WINNER: Zion & Zion

Steve LeVine Entertainment & Public Relations
Renee Moore PR
David & Sam PR
Up Agency
Knoodle
Luna Brands
PTS Multimedia
Martz Agency
Olson Communications
James Agency
The Lavidge Company
Riester
The Media Push
MMPR Marketing
Tony Felice PR + Marketing
Kricun Media
MMA Advertising
Evolve PR and Marketing
Owens Harkey & Associates
Crosby/Wright
Rose+Moser+Allyn PR
Melissa Rein, The Brand Consortium
EB Lane
AIR Marketing
Bridges Media Group
R&R Partners
Allison+Partners
Buzz Marketing
Mindspace
Communication Links
The J Group
Fervor Creative
Rockingwood Studios
Blue Blazing Marketing
J. Lauren PR & Marketing

Best Real Estate Law Firm

WINNER: Wilenchik and Bartness Attorney at Law

Udall Shumway PLC
Rose Law Group
Harper Law PLC
Lewis and Roca LLP Lawyers
Tiffany & Bosco PA
Mariscal, Weeks, McIntyre & Friedlander, PA
Jennings Strouss Attorneys at Law
Rowley Chapman Barney & Buntrock, LTD
Davis Miles Law Firm
Mark Tomich, Sun State Realty, Inc.

Best Realtor- Ahwatukee

WINNER:Bonny Holland

Pam Eagan
Jason Vaught
Mike Mendoza
Rick Metcalfe
Janice Phillips
Ann Morgan

Best Realtor- Arcadia

WINNER: Walt Danley

Jennifer Sheedy
Heather MacLean
Robert Joffe
Becca Clayton
Susan Tibbets
Lara Broadrick
Libby Cohen
Kelly Knapp

Best Realtor – Chandler

WINNER: Terry Dunshie

Amy Jones
Martha Kelley
Curtis Johnson
Randy Courtney
Joe Martin
Chris Harvey
Jamie Thompson
Connie Rathke

Best Realtor – Glendale

Winner: Susan Ramsey

Debbie Veler
Nate Martinez
Chuck DeFlorio
Patti Wells

Best Realtor in the Valley

WINNER: Pam Eagan

Amy Jones
Katie Halle
Walt Danley
Bonny Holland
Russell Shaw
JoAnn Callaway
Ellie Shapiro
Sandra Baldwin
Robert Joffe
Don Matheson
Kristy Ryan
Mike Mendoza
Shelley Caniglia
Robert S Lomax
Frank Aazami
Catherine Jacobson
Bob Hassett
Bob Nathan
Suzanne Gammage
Deborah A Beardsley
Tom Locati
Karen A Baldwin
Terry L Ray

Best Realtor – Paradise Valley

WINNER: Walt Danley

Chris Meyer
Cheryl Anderson
Ellie Shapiro
Catherine Jacobson
Sandra Baldwin
Robert Joffe
Bob Hassett
JoAnn Callaway
Ronnie Gilbert
Frank Aazami
Mark Moskowitz
Joan Levinson
Shelley Caniglia
Deborah A Beardsley
Tom Locati
Don Matheson
Robert H Nathan
Karen A Baldwin
Robert S Lomax
Terry L Ray

Best Realtor – Phoenix

WINNER: Wendy Walker

Patricia Garrity
Russell Shaw
Suzeanne Gammage
Adrian Diaz
Will Daly
Shelley Caniglia
Roberta Candelaria
Deepak Verma
Susan Polakof
Kimberly Wang

Best Realtor – Scottsdale

WINNER: Virginia Gee

Katie Halle
Monica Monson
Sandra Wilken
Don Matheson
JoAnn Callaway
Gilbert Houseaux
Bob Hassett
Shelley Caniglia
Suzeanne Gammage
Jeff Jessup
Tom Locati
Terry L Ray
Frank Aazami
Connie Edelman
Kristy Ryan
Catherine Jacobson
Jan Kabbani
Rusty Davis
Bob Nathan
Pete Baldwin
Deborah A Beardsley
Karen A Baldwin
Robert S Lomax

Best Realtor – Tempe

WINNER: Thomas Tokoph

Lisa Gorski
Dean Ouellette
Carol Royse
Len Meyer
Nick Bastian
Keith Ritter
Bob Turner

Best Security Company

WINNER: VSS Security Services

Blackstone Security Services, Inc
Veterans Security
Shelter Security Services

Best Social Networking and Online Media Firm

WINNER: Zion & Zion

Pink Media LLC
Steve LeVine Entertainment & Public Relations
PTS Multimedia
Moses Anshell
Off Madison Ave
The Martz Agency
The Lavidge Company
Mint Social
EB Lane
Spinning Plate Marketing
Mindspace

Best Tattoo Artist

WINNER: Jason Anthony, Golden Rule

Matt Mooneyham, Hotrod Tattoo Chandler
Mark Walters, Living Canvas Tempe
Josh, Lady Luck Tempe
Byron Winkelman, Black Lotus
K.C. Lange
Joey Lopez, Sinful Skin
Joe Haley, Dreamscapes Tattoo
Meg McNeil, Love Hate
El Weiner, Aztec Empire
Sal Franco
Vinny Sky, Blue Dragon Tattoo

Best Trial Attorney

WINNER: Dennis Wilenchik, Wilenchik and Bartness Attorney at Law

Kevin Neal, Jones, Skelton & Hochuli
John Masterson, Jones, Skelton & Hochuli
Kathleen Wieneke, Struck, Wieneke & Love
Mark O’Connor, Gallagher & Kennedy
Pat McGroder, Gallagher & Kennedy
Elliot Wolfe, Palumbo, Wolfe & Palumbo
Anthony Palumbo, Palumbo, Wolfe & Palumbo
H. Christian Bode, Bode & Collins

Best Web Design, Programming or Management Firm

WINNER: Avenue 25 Advertising and Design

Silverleaf Design
Mandarich
Ad Web Designs
Prime View
MCP Media
VisionSnap
First Web Design

Best Family Law

WINNER: Chris Hildebrand

Gloria Cales
Philip Gerard
Angie Hallier
Sandra Burt
Christina Hamilton
Rose Law Group
David Horowitz
Bob Schwartz
Nirenstein Garnice Soderquist PLC
Steve Serrano

Most Philanthropic Company

WINNER: GoDaddy.com

Barrett-Jackson
Petsmart
RED Development
Blue Cross Blue Shield
US Airways
Wells Fargo
APS
Swift Transportation
American Express
SRP
National Bank of Arizona
Westcor

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.