Best Home and Design in Phoenix: 2013

CP December 20, 2012 0

home-and-design

Home sweet customized home. You know what you want when it comes to design, and so does Arizona Foothills Magazine. From the architecture to the woodwork, neighborhood to the appliances, here are our top choices for home and design in Phoenix and Scottsdale.

These are the winners of Best Of Our Valley 2013 in the Home and Design category – the best of the best in Arizona. The winner each category this year will be featured in Arizona Foothills Magazine’s March 2013 issue, a tell-all guide to the coolest people and places in the Valley of the Sun, as chosen by its residents. The winner with the most total votes will be featured on the cover of Arizona Foothills Magazine’ s Best Of issue (but we aren’t telling who won the cover just yet!). All those who won this year can download their 2013 Winners logos here.

To nominate a business, person or item for the 2014 contest, e-mail bestof@azfoothills.com by September 1, 2013. 

Best Appliance Store

WINNER: Sub-Zero Wolf

Allstate Appliances

Best Architect

WINNER: Craig Wickersham, Inc.

Swaback Partners
Erik Peterson, PHX Architecture
Mittelstaedt Cooper and Associates
Candelaria Design
Urban Design Associates
Dale Gardon
Will Bruder
Bing Hu
WZ Design Studio
Gary Stowe (Stowe Architectural)
Seaver Franks Architects
Kevin B. Howard
Nick Tsontakis, Tsontakis Architecture

Best Condo Development

WINNER: Chateau on Central

Hotel Valley Ho
The Landmark
Optima Camelview Village
Bridgeview Condominiums at Tempe Town Lake
Crystal Point Condominiums
One Lexington
Safari Drive
Scottsdale Sage
The Plaza Lofts at Kierland

Best Custom Cabinets

WINNER: Distinctive Custom Cabinetry

Linear Fine Woodworking
Goodall Wood Creations
Affinity Kitchens
Woodesign INC
Wood Expressions Fine Custom Cabinetry
Woodcase Fine Cabinetry
Julian’s Fine Cabinetry & Design
Poliform
Snaidero

Best Custom Homebuilder

WINNER: Argue Custom Homes

Hilis Bolte
Kitchell
Salcito Custom Homes, Ltd
Desert Star Construction
Calvis Wyant Luxury Homes, Inc.
La Casa Builders
Linthicum Corporation
Rowland Luxury Homes
FHP Builders LLC

Best Design Firm/Designer

WINNER: VM Concept

Danielle Jacques Designs LLC
Palm Design Group
Est Est
Vallone Design
DS The Studio, LLC
Janet Brooks Design
Interior Motives
Gabby’s Design Company

Best Design Firm/Store

WINNER: La Maison Interiors

Ethan Allen
Drexel Heritage
Ladlow’s

Best Flooring Company

WINNER: Facings of America, Inc

Craftsman Court Ceramics
Big Bob’s Flooring
Scott’s Custom Flooring
Virginia Hardwood Co. of AZ
21st Century Flooring
Arizona Hardwood Floor Supply, Inc
Express Flooring
Lumber Liquidators

Best Furniture/Home Store – National

WINNER: Crate & Barrel

West Elm
Design Within Reach
Thomasville Furniture
La-Z-Boy
Pottery Barn
Ethan Allen

Best Furniture/Home Store – Local

WINNER: Parnian Contemporary Modern Furniture

Fiesta Furnishings

Best Home Accessory Store

WINNER: Abode Fine Living

Copenhagen Furniture
La Maison Interiors
Bungalow
Antoine Proulx
Ladlow’s
Domestic Bliss
Abode Fine Living
Copenhagen Furniture
Avery Lane
Bungalow
Red Modern
John Brooks INC
Alessi
Del Adora Home
Dillard’s
Nambe
The French Bee
One Posh Place
The Tuscan Ranch
Domestic Bliss

Best Home Theater

WINNER: Cyber Sound & Security

Desert Sound & Security
LMC Home Entertainment LTD
Star Power

Best Homebuilding Company

WINNER: Rosewood Homes

Shea Home
Gauge Construction Inc.
Fulton Homes
Pulte Homes
Fratantoni Luxury Estates
Lennar Homes

Best Interior Desigener

WINNER: Angelica Henry Design

Charles Glover Interiors
Studio V
Ownby Design
Sesshu Design Associates
Lynne Beyer Design, INC
Blueseeds
Est Est Inc.
Tamm Marlowe
Wiseman and Gale
Vallone Design
Design Directives
One Posh Place
Suzanne Biers Harrington

Best Landscaping

WINNER: Xerophytic Design INC

Berghoff Design Group
The Groundskeeper
Red Rock Pools & Spas
BlueStar Landscape
Warner’s Nursery & Landscaping Co.
Pico’s Nursery & Landscaping
CYC Landscaping
Estancia Landscaping
Gardener’s Eden Landscaping
R&R Everclear
William T. Jenkins Landscaping
Four Peaks Landscape Management
Plant Solutions
Landmark Land Management
PureGreen Landscape

Best Lighting

WINNER: Hinkley’s Lighting

Valley Light Gallery
Hacienda Lighting

Best Linens

WINNER: The Linen Tree

Valerianne of Scottsdale
Macy’s
Nestldown Linens
Bed Bath & Beyond

Best Luxury Rentals

WINNER: Ninety Degrees

Ten Wine Lofts
The Residences on High Street at CityNorth
San Marquis
Desert Parks Vista at DC Ranch
Alta Ravenwood
Pillar at West Gate
San Antigua in McCormick Ranch
The Palladium at Scottsdale Civic
Grigio Metro
Grigio Tempe Town Lake
Palazzo Townhomes
Paradise Ridge
Shade Apartments at Desert Ridge
West 6th Tempe

Best Master-Planned Community/Development

WINNER: Encanterra

Gainey Ranch
Silverleaf
Vistancia
Desert Mountain
Mirabel
Power Ranch
Whisper Rock
DC Ranch
Desert Highlands
Estancia
Verrado

Best Pool Company

WINNER: Mossman Brothers Pools, Inc.

Brandenburg Pool Remodeling
Red Rock Pools & Spas
Hop Cassidy
California Pools & Spas
Paddock Pools, Patios and Spas
Shasta Pools & Spas
Cameo Pools
Caribbean Pools
Dolphin Pool Construction
Rondo Pools

Best Rug Company

WINNER: Arizona Rug Company

Alyshaan Fine Rugs
Azadi Fine Rugs
David E. Adler, Inc.

Leave A Response »