2010 Oscar Nominations Announced

2010 Oscar Nominations Announced

SHARE
, / 0

With all the incredible and groundbreaking movies out in theaters, including the highest grossing film of all time, “Avatar,” it’s not hard to say that the bar has been raised for Academy Award nominations. Famed actress Anne Hathaway and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak announced these nominations for the 82nd Annual Academy Awards this morning at Beverly Hills’ Samuel Goldwyn Theater in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. This year, the awards show will take place on Sunday, March 7. Mark you calendars!

Best Picture

  • ‘Avatar’
  • ‘The Blind Side’
  • ‘District 9’
  • ‘An Education’
  • ‘The Hurt Locker’
  • ‘Inglourious Basterds’
  • ‘Precious’
  • ‘A Serious Man’
  • ‘Up’
  • ‘Up in the Air’

Best Director

  • James Cameron, ‘Avatar’
  • Kathryn Bigelow, ‘The Hurt Locker’
  • Quentin Tarantino, ‘Inglourious Basterds’
  • Lee Daniels, ‘Precious’
  • Jason Reitman, ‘Up in the Air’

Best Actor

  • Jeff Bridges, ‘Crazy Heart’
  • George Clooney, ‘Up in the Air’
  • Colin Firth, ‘A Single Man’
  • Morgan Freeman, ‘Invictus’
  • Jeremy Renner, ‘The Hurt Locker’

Best Actress

  • Sandra Bullock, ‘The Blind Side’
  • Helen Mirren, ‘The Last Station’
  • Carey Mulligan, ‘An Education’
  • Gabourey Sidibe, ‘Precious’
  • Meryl Streep, ‘Julie & Julia’

Best Supporting Actor

  • Matt Damon, ‘Invictus’
  • Woody Harrelson, ‘The Messenger’
  • Christopher Plummer, ‘The Last Station’
  • Stanley Tucci, ‘The Lovely Bones’
  • Christoph Waltz, ‘Inglourious Basterds’

Best Supporting Actress

  • Penelope Cruz, ‘Nine’
  • Vera Farmiga, ‘Up in the Air’
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, ‘Crazy Heart’
  • Anna Kendrick, ‘Up in the Air’
  • Mo’nique, ‘Precious’

Best Animated Feature Film

  • ‘Coraline’
  • ‘Fantastic Mr. Fox’
  • ‘The Princess and the Frog’
  • ‘The Secret of Kells’
  • ‘Up’

Best Foreign Film

  • Israel – ‘Ajami’
  • Argentina – ‘El Secreto de sus Ojos’
  • Peru – ‘The Milk of Sorrow’
  • France – ‘Un Prophete’
  • Germany – ‘The White Ribbon’

Best Original Screenplay

  • Mark Boal, ‘The Hurt Locker’
  • Quentin Tarantino, ‘Inglourious Basterds’
  • Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman, ‘The Messenger’
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, ‘A Serious Man’
  • Peter Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy, ‘Up’

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, ‘District 9’
  • Nick Hornby, ‘An Education’
  • Jesse Armstron, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, ‘In the Loop’
  • Geoffrey Fletcher, ‘Precious’
  • Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, ‘Up in the Air’

Best Documentary Feature

  • ‘Burma VJ’
  • ‘The Cove’
  • ‘Food, Inc.’
  • ‘The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers’
  • ‘Which Way Home’

Best Original Score

  • ‘Avatar’
  • ‘Fantastic Mr. Fox’
  • ‘The Hurt Locker’
  • ‘Sherlock Holmes’
  • ‘Up’

Best Original Song

  • ‘Almost There’ from ‘The Princess and the Frog,’ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • ‘Down in New Orleans’ from ‘The Princess and the Frog,’ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • ‘Loin de Paname’ from ‘Paris 36,’ Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • ‘Take It All’ from ‘Nine,’ Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • ‘The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)’ from ‘Crazy Heart,’ Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Film Editing

  • ‘Avatar’
  • ‘District 9’
  • ‘The Hurt Locker’
  • ‘Inglourious Basterds’
  • ‘Precious’

Best Cinematography

  • ‘Avatar’
  • ‘Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince’
  • ‘The Hurt Locker’
  • ‘Inglourious Basterds’
  • ‘The White Ribbon’

Best Costume Design

  • ‘Bright Star’
  • ‘Coco Before Chanel’
  • ‘The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus’
  • ‘Nine’
  • ‘The Young Victoria’

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.