Best Food and Restaurants in Phoenix: 2013

CP December 20, 2012 5

Food

Hungry Arizonans, look no further. We’ve compiled our list of the most unbelievable bistros, cantinas, grills and bars for our 2013 Best of Our Valley contest, and here are our top choices. Whether you’re into sushi, coffee, fancy shmancy resort restaurants or brunch, we have seemingly endless choices for your perusal.

These are the winners of Best Of Our Valley 2013 in the Food and Restaurants category – the best of the best in Arizona. The winner each category this year will be featured in Arizona Foothills Magazine’s March 2013 issue, a tell-all guide to the coolest people and places in the Valley of the Sun, as chosen by its residents. The winner with the most total votes will be featured on the cover of Arizona Foothills Magazine’ s Best Of issue (but we aren’t telling who won the cover just yet!). All those who won this year can download their 2013 Winners logos here.

To nominate a business, person or item for the 2014 contest, e-mail bestof@azfoothills.com by September 1, 2013. 

Best Asian Cuisine & Sushi

WINNER:Blue Wasabi Sushi & Martini Bar

Sushi Roku
The Mint
RA Sushi Bar Restaurant
House Modern Sushi
Pure Sushi
Sochu House
Sushi Brokers
Stingray Sushi
Roka Akor Sushi & Robata Grill
Flo’s Asian Kitchen
Nobuo at Teeter House
P.F. Changs
The Sushi Room
Sakana Sushi & Grill
Yasu Sushi Bistro
Sushi On Shea
Shinbay
Roy’s, JW Marriott Desert Ridge Resort and Spa

Best Baked Goods

WINNER: Cookies From Home

Classic Cakes & Confections
NutWhats
Whoopie Baking Company
Tammie Coe Cakes
AJ’s Boulangerie
Sprinkles Cupcakes
Essence Bakery Cafe
La Grande Orange Grocery
Gluten Free Creations Bakery
Scratch Pastries
21 Cakes
Caketini
Paradise Bakery
Liberty Market
Let Them Eat Cake
Wildflower Bread Company
Cupcakes of Scottsdale
Chompie’s
Treehouse Bakery
Honey Moon Sweets
Whole Foods
ABC Amy’s Baking Company

Best Barbecue

WINNER: Famous Dave’s

Bryan’s Black Mountain BBQ
Don & Charlie’s
Honey Bear’s
Joe’s Real BBQ
Bobby Q
Stacy’s Smokehouse
Dickey’s BBQ Pit
Waldo’s
Hap’s Pit
Andrew’s BBQ

Best Breakfast

WINNER: First Watch

Matt’s Big Breakfast
Over Easy
The Farmhouse Restaurant
The Breakfast Club
The Good Egg
La Grande Orange Grocery
Daily Dose
Liberty Market
Butterfield’s Pancake House
D’Lish
Chompie’s
Scramble
Orange Table Cafe
Astor House
El Chorro Lodge
Taylor’s Café
Morning Squeeze
Heart and Soul Cafe

Best Burger

WINNER: Kelly’s At Southbridge

Indulge Burgers & More
Paradise Valley Burger Company
The Grind
Smashburger
Zinburger
Delux Burger
The Lodge
Brat Haus
Johnny Rockets
Habit Burger
BluBurger Grille
Roaring Fork
Relish Burger Bistro
Original Hamburger Works
Coal Burger
Lush Burger
Bourbon Steak, Scottsdale Fairmont Scottsdale Resort and Spa
J&G Steakhouse, The Phoenician
Stax Burger Bistro
The Capital Grille
The Greene House

Best Business Lunch Spot

WINNER: Bistro 24, The Ritz-Carlton, Phoenix

Davanti Enoteca
Dick’s Hideaway
Chelsea’s Kitchen
Arrogant Butcher
Houston’s
True Food Kitchen
NoRTH
Modern Steak
The Capital Grill
Olive & Ivy Restaurant + Marketplace
Nordstrom Cafe
Neiman Marcus Cafe

Best Comfort Food

WINNER: Eddie’s House

Oregano’s
Frank & Albert
Cafe Zuzu
Chelsea’s Kitchen
Over Easy
Tuck Shop
Beckett’s Table
Windsor
Lo Lo’s Chicken & Waffles
Culinary Dropout
Arrogant Butcher
The Lodge
Lucille’s
Fogo De Chao
Copper Blues
Old Town Whiskey
Grand Lux Cafe
Roaring Fork
Switch
Kelly’s at SouthBridge

Best Culinary Event

WINNER: Arizona Taco Festival

Scottsdale Culinary Festival
Devoured
AZ BBQ Festival
Taste of the Nation
Taste Scottsdale
Phoenix Cooks!
Uncorked & Unplugged
Flavors of Phoenix
Corks & Chords
World Pastry Forum
Arizona Honey Festival
Taste of the Biltmore

Best Cup of Coffee

WINNER: Luci’s Healthy Marketplace

Dunkin’ Donuts
Lux Coffeebar
The Morning Joint a.k.a Mojo
Press Coffee
Cartel Coffee Lab
The Boulangerie at AJ’s Fine Foods
Urban Beans
The Coffee Shop at Agritopia
Copper Star Coffee
Cave Creek Coffee Company
D’Lish
Lola Coffee
Jolta Java Coffeehouse
Royal Coffee Bar
Echo Coffee
Grove Coffee
Romancing the Bean

Best Date Spot

WINNER: Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse & Wine Bar

Gianfranco Ristorante
Orange Sky
LON’s at the Hermosa
POSH
The Mission
Elements, Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa
House of Tricks
T. Cook’s, Royal Palms Resort and Spa
A Different Point of View
FnB
St. Francis
Modern Steak
Talavera, Four Seasons Resort Scottsdale at Troon North
Kai, Sheraton Wild Horse Pass Resort & Spa
Sassi
J&G Steakhouse, The Phoenician
Binkley’s Restaurant
Coup Des Tartes
Tanzy
Davanti
Tarbell’s
Christopher’s Restaurant/Crush Lounge
Noca
Veneto Trattoria
Geordie’s Restaurant & Lounge
Cork

Best Department Store Dining

WINNER: Cafe Nordstrom at Nordstrom

NM Cafe at Neiman Marcus

Best Farmers’ Market

WINNER: SuperFarm Market in Mesa

Farmers’ Market at the ASU Tempe Campus
Phoenix Public Market
Vistancia Country Club Farmers’ Market at Trilogy
City North Farmers’ Market
North Scottsdale Farmers’ Market
Scottsdale Old Town Farmers’ Market
Downtown Chandler Farmers’ Market
Ahwatukee Farmers’ Market
Vincent’s on Camelback Market
Farm at South Mountain
Norterra Farmers
Skysong Evening Market at ASU Skysong
Farmers’ Market at Trilogy- Power Ranch
Farmers’ Market at Westgate
San Tan Village Farmers’ Market
Farmers’ Market at Solera Community Center
Pebble Creek Farmers’ Market at Tuscany Falls

Best Frozen Treat- Ice Cream, Gelato, or Custard

WINNER: Udder Delights

Gelato Dolce Vita
Sweet Republic
The Gelato Spot
Cold Stone Creamery
Culver’s
Churn
Sugar Bowl Ice Cream Parlor
Lee’s Cream Liquear
Grateful Spoon Gelato
Chaparral Homemade Ice Cream
Golden Spoon
Baskin Robbins
A Touch of Yogurt
Gelato 64
Marble Slab Creamery
Dairy Queen
La Scala Creamery

Best Frozen Treat- Yogurt or Low-Cal Alternative

WINNER: Tasti-D-Lite

Yogurtology
Mojo Yogurt
Yogurtland
Yogurtini
Zoyo Neighborhood Yogurt
Yogurt Builderz
Zen Zen Yogurt
Ocean Blue Frozen Yogurt
A Touch of Yogurt
Menchie’s Frozen Yogurt
Cherry on Top
Swirl It

Best Gluten-Free Menu

WINNER: Indulge Burger

Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse & Wine Bar
SOL Cocina
True Food Kitchen
Nourish
La Grande Orange
Chompie’s
POSH Improvisational Cuisine
Z’Tejas
The Melting Pot
Bombay Spice
Chakra 4
Loving Hut
Nourish Cafe, Willow Stream Spa at Fairmont Scottsdale Princess
Eddie V’s Prime Seafood
Yogurtology
Wildfish Seafood Grille

Best Grocery Store

WINNER: Luci’s Healthy Marketplace

Fry’s Signature Marketplace
AJ’s Fine Foods
Whole Foods
Trader Joe’s
Sprouts
Basha’s
La Grande Orange Grocery
Fresh & Easy
Safeway
Albertson’s

Best Health Food or Vegetarian Food

WINNER: Pita Jungle

Joe’s Farm Grill
True Food
Green Restaurant
Persian Garden Cafe
Seasons 52
Fresh Mint
Nourish
Luci’s Healthy Marketplace
Bombay Spice Grill & Wine
Chakra 4
Phoenix Public Market
D’Lish
Indian Delhi Palace
Loving Hut
Taylor’s Café
The Breadfruit

Best Italian

WINNER: Mia Francesca

Andreoli Italian Grocer
Alto Ristorante, Hyatt Regency Scottsdale Resort and Spa at Gainey Ranch
Davanti Enoteca
Crudo
Tutti Santi
NoRTH
Avanti
Uncle Sal’s Restauranti
Brio Tuscan Grille
Italian Restaurant
Local Bistro
Tomaso
Nick’s
Bravo Bistro
Ristorante Tuscany, JW Marriot Desert Ridge Resort
Sassi
Taggia at FireSky Resort
The Cove Trattoria
La Prima Donna
Marcelino’s Ristorante

Best Juicy Steak

WINNER: Michael Dominick’s Lincoln Avenue Prime Steakhouse

Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse & Wine Bar
Mastro’s Steakhouse
Durant’s
BLT Steak, JW Marriott Camelback Inn Resort and Spa
Ruth’s Chris Steak House
Bourbon Steak, Scottsdale Fairmont
J&G Steakhouse, The Phoenician
The Keg
Drinkwaters City Hall Steakhouse
Modern Steak
The Capital Grille
Morton’s The Steakhouse
Fogo De Chao
Roaring Fork
Shula’s Steakhouse
The Stockyard
Arcadia Farms
The Chart House
Houston’s

Best Lunch Spot – Fun

WINNER: The Herb Box

Pita Jungle
Postino Winecafe
Chelsea’s Kitchen
The Main Ingredient Ale House and Cafe
Duck & Decanter
NoRTH
Wildflower Bread Company
True Food
Arcadia Farms
AZ88
Coronado Cafe
Hillstone
Liberty Market
Tommy Bahama’s Tropical Cafe

Best Mexican Food

WINNER: Spotted Donkey at el Pedregal

SOL Cocina
Jalapeno Inferno Bistro Mexicano
Tee Pee Mexican Food
Carefree Station Grill & Bar
Aunt Chilada’s
Los Dos Molinos
Lulu’s Taco Shop
The Mission
Los Sombreros Authentic Mexican Cafe & Cantina
Barrio Cafe
Blanco Tacos + Tequila
Ajo Al’s
El Encanto Mexican Grill
Frank and Lupe’s Old Mexico
Valle Luna
America’s Taco Shop
La Hacienda, Fairmont Scottsdale Princess
Gallo Blanco Cafe & Bar
Old Town Tortilla Factory
Blue Agave Mexican Cantina
Canteen Modern Tequila Bar
Z’Tejas
Black Chile Mexican Grill
Two Hippies Beach House
Fuego Bistro
Palo Verde at The Boulders

Best New Restaurant

WINNER: Mia Francesca

Kelly’s At Southbridge
Davanti Enoteca
Milagro Grill
Cask 63
The Grind Grayhawk
Praying Monk
SOL Cocina
The House Brasserie
Brat Haus
Skinny Italian Kitchen
Postino East
Firehouse Tempe
Blue Hound Kitchen & Cocktails
The Handlebar Tempe
Distrito
Del Frisco Grille
Potbelly Sandwich Co.
Market Street Kitchen
Which Wich?
The Downside Risk
Italian Restaurant
Isabella’s
TQLA
Fuego Bistro
Old Town Whiskey
Rusconi’s American Kitchen
Uno Mas Mexican Grill
Morning Squeeze
La Prima Donna

Best Outdoor Seating

WINNER: Kelly’s At Southbridge

WET Deck, W Scottsdale
LON’s at the Hermosa
Carefree Station Grill & Bar
El Chorro Lodge
The Mission
House of Tricks
Olive & Ivy Restaurant + Marketplace
The Vig
Postino Winecafe
Joe’s Farm Grill
Quiessence at The Farm at South Mountain
Edge, Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort & Spa
Old Town Tortilla Factory
Different Pointe of View, Pointe Hilton Tapatio Cliffs
AZ88
El Encanto Mexican Grill
Onyx Bar & Lounge, The Four Seasons Resort Scottsdale
Del Frisco Grille
Caffe Boa
Sassi
Talavera, Four Seasons Scottsdale at Troon North
Roy’s, JW Marriott Desert Ridge Resort & Spa
J&G Steakhouse, The Phoenician
ROQ, InterContinental Montelucia Resort and Spa
La Bocca Urban Pizzeria + Wine Bar
Rico’s American Grill
Geordie’s Restaurant & Lounge

Best Place to Watch the Big Game

WINNER: SanTan Brewing Company

Zipps Sports Grill
Majerle’s
Four Peaks Brewery
Kona Grill
Temple Bar Sports Grill
Native New Yorker
West Addison
Arcadia Tavern
Half Moon Sports Grill
Yard House
Corbin’s
Saddle Ranch Scottsdale
Gordon Biersch
Kelly’s at SouthBridge
Thirsty Lion

Best Private Dining Room

WINNER: Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse & Wine Bar

Seasons 52
Table XII, Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa
BLT Steak, JW Marriott Camelback Inn Resort and Spa
Olive & Ivy Restaurant + Marketplace
Sassi
Christopher’s Restaurant/Crush Lounge
Modern Steak
The Stockyards
Pinnacle Peak Patio
Fogo De Chao
Tarbell’s

Best Resort Restaurant

WINNER: Deseo, Westin Kierland Resort & Spa

Sushi Roku, W Scottsdale
SWB, a southwest bistro, Hyatt Regency Scottsdale Resort and Spa at Gainey Ranch
Wright’s at The Biltmore
LON’s at the Hermosa
ZuZu, Hotel Valley Ho
Prado, Montelucia Resort and Spa
T. Cook’s, Royal Palms Resort & Spa
BLT Steak, JW Marriott Camelback Inn Resort and Spa
Elements, Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa
Frank & Albert’s at The Biltmore
Bourbon Steak, Scottsdale Fairmont Scottsdale Resort and Spa
Palo Verde at The Boulders
J&G Steakhouse, The Phoenician
Talavera, Four Seasons Resort Scottsdale at Troon North
Taggia at FireSky Resort
Ristorante Tuscany, JW Marriot Desert Ridge Resort

Best Seafood

WINNER: Ocean Prime

Crudo
Salt Cellar Restaurant
Mastro’s Ocean Club
Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen
Noca
Wildfish Seafood Grille
The Chart House
Bluewater Grill
Eddie V’s Prime Seafood
Pacific Seafood Buffet

Best Slice

WINNER: Venezia’s Pizza

NYPD Pizza
Oregano’s
Andreoli Italian Grocer
The Parlor (Pizzeria)
Grimaldi’s Pizzeria
Pizzeria Bianco
Cibo
Mellow Mushroom
Picazzo’s Gourmet Pizza, Salad & Pizza
Grazie Pizzeria & Wine Bar
Humble Pie
Pomo Pizzeria
Ray’s Pizza
La Bocca Urban Pizzeria + Wine Bar
Crust Pizza & Wine Cafe
ABC Amy’s Baking Company
Local Bistro
Slices
Ciao Grazie

Best Spa Cuisine

WINNER: Sprouts, The Spa at JW Marriot Camelback Inn

Joya Terrace, Joya Spa at Montelucia
Golden Door Spa Cafe, The Boulders
Nourish Cafe, Willow Stream Spa at Fairmont Scottsdale Princess

Best Sunday Brunch

WINNER: Carefree Station Grill & Bar

LON’s at the Hermosa
Rokerij
Postino Winecafe
El Chorro Lodge
St. Francis
T. Cook
Geordie’s Restaurant & Lounge
The Mission
Vincent’s on Camelback
Rico’s American Grill
Elements, Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa
Narcisse Champagne and Tea Lounge
Roaring Fork
Prado, Montelucia Resort & Spa
Village Tavern

Best Tea Spot

WINNER: The Ritz-Carlton, Phoenix

The Phoenician
The English Rose Tea Room
Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf
Teavana
Carefree Station Grill & Bar
Souvia Tea
The Teeter House
WhiteAugust Tea Company
Narcisse Champagne and Tea Lounge

Best Valley Food Truck

WINNER: Super Farm Super Truck

frufrupops
Pizza Daux
Short Leash Hot Dogs
Aji Mobile Foods
Sweet Jonez Rocking Cupcakes
Emerson Fry Bread
Jamburritos Cajun Grill
Hey Joe Filipino Street Food
T-Licious
Torched Goodness
Epic Hot Dogs
Carte Blanche Gourmet Tacos
Mike’s Kitchen and BBQ
La Vida Locavore
Mojo Bowl
Riteway Catering
Shine Coffee
Tom
Chedda Truck
Chuck (Grayhawk Golf Club Food Truck)

Best View

WINNER: The Hyatt, Downtown Phoenix- Compass Arizona Grill

The Vu Bistro
Orange Sky, Talking Stick
Top of the Rock
Different Pointe of View
Talavera, Four Seasons Resort at Troon North
J&G Steakhouse, The Phoenician
Geordie’s Restaurant & Lounge
The Clarendon
Del Frisco’s Grille

Favorite Local Food Blog or Website

WINNER: Phoenix Bites

FoodHuntersGuide.com
GirlMeetsFork.com
Chow Bella (Phoenix New Times)
FoodieBear.com
TheRoamingBoomers.com

Most Amazing Restaurant Interior

WINNER: Sushi Roku

Renegade Tap and Kitchen
Tanzy
Elements, Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa
Modern Steak
AZ88
BLT Steak, JW Marriott Camelback Inn Resort and Spa
Bourbon Steak, Scottsdale Fairmont
J&G Steakhouse, The Phoenician
Roka Akor
Christopher’s Restaurant/Crush Lounge
El Chorro Lodge

Old Favorite

WINNER: AZ88

Durant’s
Duck & Decanter
Greasewood Flats
Vincent on Camelback
El Chorro Lodge
Aunt Chilada’s
Barrio Cafe
Pinnacle Peak Patio
Tarbell’s
El Encanto Mexican Grill
Coach House
The Stockyards
Different Pointe of View, Pointe Hilton Tapatio Cliffs
Geordie’s Restaurant & Lounge
Rusty Spur Saloon
Mateo’s

 

5 Comments »

  1. daniel hernandez January 31, 2013 at 10:02 am - Reply

    you guys should have a section for best airport food now that we have quality restaurants opened at sky harbor.

    • Claire Perkins February 6, 2013 at 10:11 pm - Reply

      Great idea! We’ll pass this to our team.

  2. monee March 20, 2013 at 3:29 am - Reply

    Need to add “Best King Cakes”

  3. Jessica August 8, 2013 at 4:29 pm - Reply

    you should try Le Chalet French food ;)

  4. Frankie August 20, 2013 at 8:57 pm - Reply

    FOR BEST MEXICAN CUISINE RESTAURANT DEFINITELY….
    LA CONDESA GOURMAT TACO SHOP!!!!!

Leave A Response »